In re Guardianship of Jadwisiak
[…] R.C. 2111.18. “ * * * It follows, then, that the court may enforce its duty to maintain * * * [the ward’s estate] * * * through ex parte orders just as this court has held that it may do so in relation to its other responsibilities. * * * ” State ex rel. Wolff v. Donnelly (1986), 24 Ohio St.3d 1, 4, 24 OBR 1, 4, 492 N.E.2d 810, 813. Rather than being unauthorized, the probate court’s exercise of judicial power was required by law.

The probate court properly enforced its own order in a contempt proceeding. That power is conferred by R.C. 2101.23, which provides:

“The probate judge may keep order in his court and has authority throughout the state to compel performance of any duty incumbent upon any fiduciary appointed by or accounting to him. The probate judge may punish any contempt of his authority as such contempt might be punished in the court of common pleas.”

*182R.C. 2705.02 furthermore provides:

“A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

“(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer[.j”