In re Guardianship of Jadwisiak
[…] “(A) Except as otherwise provided by law, the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction:

(( * * *

“(4) To appoint and remove guardians and testamentary trustees, direct and control their conduct, and settle their accounts;

a * * *

“(13) To direct and control the conduct of fiduciaries and settle their accounts;

it * * *

“(C) The probate court has plenary power at law and in equity to dispose fully of any matter that is properly before the court, unless the power is expressly otherwise limited or denied by statute.” Am.Sub.S.B. No. 135 (141 Ohio Laws, Part I, 357). See current R.C. 2101.24(A)(1)(d) and (i), and (c).

R.C. 2111.13 and 2111.14 set forth the duties of guardians. A guardian must “obey all the orders and judgments of the probate court touching the guardianship.” R.C. 2111.13(A)(4); accord R.C. 2111.14(D).

The court having jurisdiction of the guardianship matter is superior guardian, while the guardian himself is deemed to be an officer of the court.