In re Guardianship of Jadwisiak
[…] The probate court properly enforced its own order in a contempt proceeding. That power is conferred by R.C. 2101.23, which provides:

“The probate judge may keep order in his court and has authority throughout the state to compel performance of any duty incumbent upon any fiduciary appointed by or accounting to him. The probate judge may punish any contempt of his authority as such contempt might be punished in the court of common pleas.”

*182R.C. 2705.02 furthermore provides:

“A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

“(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer[.j”

Finally, R.C. 2705.03 sets forth the following:

“In cases under section 2705.02 of the Revised Code, a charge in writing shall be filed with the clerk of court, an entry thereof made upon the journal, and an opportunity given to the accused to be heard, by himself or counsel.