In re Grynberg
- Reporters:
- , , , ,
- Before:
- Logan, Anderson, Baldock
LOGAN, Circuit Judge.
Plaintiffs Jack and Celeste Grynberg appeal the district court‘s affirmance of the bankruptcy court‘s order granting summary judgment in favor of defendants, the United States government and the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), and dismissing with prejudice plaintiffs’ adversary proceeding against defendants.
The facts in this case are undisputed. In early 1981, plaintiffs filed petitions for reorganization under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code,
On June 19, 1981, the bankruptcy court issued the following bar order:
Creditors holding claims scheduled by Debtor as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated shall file a proof of claim with this Court on or before July 31, 1981.... Failure to file a proof of claim shall forever bar a creditor holding a disputed, contingent, or unliquidated claim from participation in this proceeding or in any distribution under a plan filed by the Debtor....
Appellants’ App. at 36. The IRS filed a timely proof of claim for the scheduled income tax liabilities, but not for the gift taxes. In April 1982, the bankruptcy court approved plaintiffs’ joint reorganization plan, which made no reference to the disputed gift tax. The IRS did not object to the plan or to its accompanying disclosure statement.
“We review the bankruptcy court‘s decision under the same standard used by the district court.” Citizens Nat‘l Bank & Trust Co. v. Serelson (In re Burkart Farm & Livestock), 938 F.2d 1114, 1115 (10th Cir.1991). Thus, we review legal conclusions, such as a grant of summary judgment, de novo and factual findings for clear error. Unioil v. H.E. Elledge; 270 Corp. (In re Unioil), 962 F.2d 988, 990 (10th Cir.1992).
Section 1141(d)(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code provides generally for discharge from any debt that arose before confirmation of the plan, even if no proof of claim was filed or the claim was disallowed. However,
Section 523,3 when read in conjunction with
Section 6019 of the Internal Revenue Code states that any individual making a transfer by gift in excess of $10,000, other than to a spouse “shall make a return for such year with respect to the gift tax imposed.” Plaintiffs argue that there is no evidence in the record to support the district court‘s conclusion that their transfers were taxable gifts that required the filing of a return. The bankruptcy court has never ruled on the merits of the gift tax liability claim, which remains unresolved. However, plaintiffs cannot bootstrap their argument that returns were not required based on the absence of a ruling on the merits of the government‘s claim for such taxes. We emphasize that nothing in the district court‘s order purports to fix plaintiffs’ gift tax liability; it merely establishes that whatever that liability may be, it has not been discharged.
In any event, these gift taxes fit within the
Plaintiffs’ argument that the bar order disallowed the gift tax claim is unconvincing.6 It is undisputed that defendant‘s failure to file a proof of claim for the gift taxes precluded it from participating in the voting and distribution under plaintiffs’ Chapter 11 plan. It is equally clear, however, that a bankruptcy court‘s determination of a claim‘s untimeliness does not affect application of the
Although allowing the IRS to pursue its claim after the confirmation and consummation of a Chapter 11 plan admittedly conflicts with the “fresh start” policy animating the Code‘s discharge provisions, “it is apparent to us that Congress has made the choice between collection of revenue and rehabilitation of the debtor by making it extremely difficult for a debtor to avoid payment of taxes under the Bankruptcy Code.” United States v. Gurwitch (In re Gurwitch), 794 F.2d 584, 585-86 (11th Cir.1986). This is an express congressional policy judgment that we are bound to follow. See United States v. Sotelo, 436 U.S. 268, 279-80, 98 S.Ct. 1795, 1802, 56 L.Ed.2d 275 (1978).
Finally, plaintiffs maintain that to be excepted from discharge under
AFFIRMED.
Notes
(a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt--
(1) for a tax or a customs duty--
(A) of the kind and for the periods specified in section 507(a)(2) or 507(a)(7) of this title, whether or not a claim for such tax was filed or allowed;
(B) with respect to which a return, if required--
(i) was not filed....
With respect to our analysis here, we need only note that § 507(a)(7)(E) refers to excise taxes on transactions occurring before the filing of the petition for which returns were due in the three years preceding the filing of the petition, or, if returns were not required, on transactions occurring during the three years immediately preceding the filing of the petition. Gift taxes are excise taxes.