In re Grow
[…] There is conflict and ambiguity as to whether at the time of the incident ap-pellee was technically living in the same household as the offender, as he was in the process of moving out, so as to require application of the above-quoted R.C. 2743.60(B) provision.

This probably, if it was determined appellee was not “a person living in the same household with the offender,” would require application of R.C. 2743.52 which provides:

“The court of claims commissioners that are appointed pursuant to Section 2743.54 of the Revised Code have jurisdiction to make awards for economic loss arising from criminally injurious conduct, if satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the requirements for an award of reparations have been met.” (Emphasis added.)