In re Gregory R.
[…] It is undisputed that such agreement has been entered into by the Corporation Counsel of the City of New York and the District Attorney of Kings County. The declaration of which law officer — the Corporation Counsel or the District Attorney — is the appropriate presenter is echoed in subdivision (2) of Family Court Act § 254-a. Said subdivision states: “Where such agreement has been entered into, in the case of a respondent who is alleged to have done two or more acts which, if done by an adult, would constitute joinable offenses pursuant to subdivision two of section 200.20 of the criminal procedure law, the district attorney shall present the juvenile delinquency petition with respect to all such acts, notwithstanding less than all of such acts constitute designated felony acts” (emphasis supplied).