In Re Greening
[…] RAP 16.4(d) permits collateral relief only if allowable "under RCW 10.73.090, .100, and.130." While RAP 1.2(c) authorizes an appellate court to waive its own rules when necessary "to serve the ends of justice," RCW 10.73.090 is a statute, establishing a "mandatory rule" with no "good cause" or "ends of justice" exception. Shumway v. Payne, 136 Wash.2d 383, 398-99, 964 P.2d 349 (1998) (citing In re Personal Restraint of Benn, 134 Wash.2d 868, 938-39, 952 P.2d 116 (1998)).

Still, Greening argues, inter alia, that RCW 10.73.100(6) statutorily exempts this petition from the RCW 10.73.090 one-year time bar. RCW 10.73.100 reads, in relevant part:

The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:

. . . .

(6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.