In Re Grassgreen
[…] Likewise, the $47.88 failure to pay penalty for 1987 was assessed on October 21, 1991, within the limitation period and that portion of the claim is allowed.

The IRS has not assessed the 1986 penalty for failure to pay or sent a notice of deficiency for the $4,761.00 penalty. Because 108(c) suspends the running of the limitations period, the IRS could still send a timely notice of deficiency and assess this penalty. Thus this portion of the claim is allowed.

Interest

Statutory interest on unpaid tax liability is calculated pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6601 which states in relevant part:

(a) GENERAL RULE. — If any amount of tax imposed by this title . . . is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.
(b) LAST DATE PRESCRIBED FOR PAYMENT. — For purposes of this section, the last date prescribed for payment of the tax shall be determined under chapter 62

Chapter 26, § 6151 states in relevant part:

(a) GENERAL RULE. — Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, when a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand . . . pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return) . . .
(c) DATE FIXED FOR PAYMENT OF TAX. — In any case in which a tax is required to be paid on or before a certain date, or within a certain period, any reference in this title to the date fixed for payment of such tax shall be deemed a reference to the last day fixed for such payment (determined without regard to any extension of time for paying the tax).
(g) Interest prescribed under this section on any tax may be assessed and collected at any time during the period within which the tax to which such interest relates may be collected.