In Re Grassgreen
[…] (c) Except as provided in section 524 of this title, if applicable nonbankruptcy law . . . fixes a period for commencing or continuing a civil action in a court other than a bankruptcy court on a claim against the debtor . . . and such period has not expired before the date of the filing of the petition, then such period does not expire until the later of —
(1) the end of such period, including a suspension of such period occurring on or after the commencement of the case; or
(2) 30 days after notice of the termination or expiration of the stay under section 362 of this title. . . .

Section 6503(i) of title 26 states in relevant part:

(i) Cases under title 11 of the United States Code
The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 . . . on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the Untied States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and
(1) for assessment, 60 days thereafter. . . .

Initially, it is clear that § 108(c) suspends the running of the limitation period contained in 26 U.S.C. § 6501 for the time remaining on the limitation period as of the filing date plus 60 days. Clark v.