In re Grand Jury Subpoena of Stewart
[…] Therefore, petitioners’ motions to quash are denied.

Petitioners are hereby ordered to appear before the Grand Jury investigating the instant matter and to produce the subpoenaed documents.

. It should be noted that many lawyers and Judges have expressed skepticism concerning the power of the Grand Jury. This skepticism was best summarized by the Chief Judge of this State in 1985 when he publicly stated that a Grand Jury would indict a "ham sandwich”.

. CPLR 4503 (a): "Confidential communication privileged; non-judicial proceedings. Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing, or administrative action, proceeding or hearing conducted by or on behalf of any state, municipal or local government agency or by the legislature or any committee or body thereof. Evidence of any such communication obtained by any such person, and evidence resulting therefrom, shall not be disclosed by any state, municipal or local governmental agency or by the legislature or any committee or body thereof. The relationship of an attorney and client shall exist between a professional service corporation organized under article fifteen of the business corporation law to practice as an attorney and counselor-at-law and the clients to whom it renders legal services.”

. Disciplinary Rule 5-107 (A):

"Except with the consent of his client after full disclosure, a lawyer shall not:

"1. Accept compensation for his legal services from one other than his client.