79 F. Supp. 3d 1091 | N.D. Cal. | 2015
[…] I.
Among its products, Yahoo! offers web-based email. Users may sign up for an email account at yahoo.com. After the government came to learn that one particular account may have information relevant to an ongoing grand jury investigation,
In parallel with the. subpoena, the government filed an application with the court for an order directing Yahoo! not to notify others of the subpoena’s existence. 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b) provides that “[a] govern
(1) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual;
(2) flight from prosecution;
(3) destruction of or tampering with evidence;
(4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or
(5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.”2
As authorized by the statute, the government presented its request ex parte. At the risk of stating the obvious, that means no counsel for Yahoo! has appeared, nor has any counsel for the target of the investigation.
II.