454 Mass. 685 | Mass. | 2009
[…] Commonwealth v. Doe, 408 Mass. 764, 771 (1990), and discussion infra.
“The individual costs of pretrial incarceration fall most heavily, of course, on the underprivileged and indigent. A very high percentage of pretrial inmates are incarcerated because they cannot even post relatively modest cash bail.” S.A. Saltzburg & D.J. Capra, American Criminal Procedure: Adjudicative 933 (8th ed. 2007). In this Commonwealth, pretrial detention for reasons other than the financial inability of an individual to post bail is severely constrained. See, e.g., G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1), (3) (providing Commonwealth may move for order of pretrial detention “based on dangerousness” where defendant is charged with crimes containing certain elements, and that pretrial detention on such basis may be granted where judge “finds by clear and convincing evidence that no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community”).
Children, too, can be detained prior to trial if they are unable to furnish bail. See G. L. c. 119, § 68. Thus, poor incarcerated minors may face the prospect of having all conversations with their parents while they are awaiting trial recorded and turned over to a prosecutor for perusal.