In Re Grand Jury Proceedings. Appeal of Judge Alcee L. Hastings
[…] Since Judge Hastings argues that the Committee is not a proper party to receive or request Title III disclosures, arguably, consistent with Judge Hastings’ grand jury theory, the Committee could get, via the grand jury disclosure, what they could not get under Title III.

Turning then to Title III and Judge Hastings’ standing, if any, to object to disclosure, we first note that the disclosures provided for under Title III are of two types. Title 18 U.S.C. § 2517(1) (Supp. 1987) provides:

Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure.

It is important to note that this type of disclosure requires no prior judicial approval.

On the other hand, 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(b) provides:

Applications made and orders granted under this chapter shall be sealed by the *1053judge.