In re Grand Jury Investigation of Onondaga County
[…] We disagree.

The physician-patient privilege is statutory and is, therefore, to be construed in accordance with its purpose — “to encourage full disclosure by the patient so that he can secure appropriate treatment from the physician” (Matter of Grand Jury Proceedings [Doe], 56 NY2d 348, 352) — but is to be given “a broad and liberal construction to carry out its policy” (Matter of City Council of City of N. Y. v Goldwater, 284 NY 296, 300; People v Decina, 2 NY2d 133, 143). CPLR 4504 (subd [a]) proscribes disclosure by a hospital or doctor, among others, of information “acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.”* It follows from that language that facts which are “plain to the observation of anyone without expert or professional knowledge” are not within the privilege (Klein v Prudential Ins. Co. of Amer., 221 NY 449, 453; Patten v United Life & Acc. Ins.