In re Grand Jury Investigation of Onondaga County
[…] concerning a victim of crime under age 16]; subd [c] [as to the mental or physical condition of a deceased patient]; Family Ct Act, § 1046, subd [a], par [vii] [no privilege in proceedings for child abuse or neglect]; Public Health Law, § 2101, subd 1 [requiring disclosure of *136communicable disease]; Public Health Law, § 3373 [abrogating the privilege as to controlled substances]; Social Services Law, § 384-b, subd 3, par [h] [providing that the privilege affords no ground for exclusion of evidence in proceedings for guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children]; Penal Law, § 265.25 [making it a misdemeanor for a doctor or hospital to fail to report a wound “caused by discharge of a gun or firearm” or “a wound which is likely to or may result in death and is actually or apparently inflicted by a knife”]).

Those exceptions to the privilege make clear the legislative concept that exceptions to the. statutorily enacted physician-patient privilege are for the Legislature to declare.