In re Milton GOZA.
[…] Mr. Goza basically testified that he had settled with his various creditors and now wanted to dismiss his case. He further testified that he obtained the $145,000.00 necessary to settle with the Farm Credit Bank of Texas by borrowing it from another farming entity with which he was involved. The Debtor admitted that he did not obtain court permission to borrow the money.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
In asserting his absolute right to dismiss the Debtor relies on Section 1208(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides:
11 U.S.C. § 1208. Conversion or dismissal.
(b) On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706 or 1112 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under this subsection is unenforceable.
He also cites 5 Collier on Bankruptcy, § 1208.01[2] at 1208-3 (15th ed. 1991) which states in part:
Section 1208(b) grants the debtor an absolute right to dismiss a chapter 12 *768 case at any time unless the case was converted to chapter 12 from chapter 7 or chapter 11. As with the debtor's absolute right to convert to chapter 7, the right to dismiss may be exercised at any time, even if the debtor has been removed from possession or if a plan has been confirmed. Any purported waiver of the right to dismiss is explicitly made unenforceable by section 1208(b). The right to dismiss is similarly consistent with the philosophy that a debt adjustment under chapter 12 is a voluntary process.