In Re Gosnell
[…] The court found that although the term "conserving the peace" is of ancient origin, such a term failed to provide a description of what conduct constituted a breach of the peace. Further, the circuit court noted that there was no city ordinance involved defining breach of the peace. Because there are differing opinions regarding what constitutes a breach of the peace, the circuit court ruled that the peace bond statute "utterly fails to provide notice to a respondent as to what conduct is prohibited." We disagree.

MCL 772.1; MSA 28.1154 states:

A district or municipal judge may cause all the laws made for the preservation of the public peace to be kept and, in the execution of this authority, may require a person to give security to keep the peace in the manner provided in this chapter.

In interpreting what the "preservation of the public peace" means, we first note that M.C.L. § 772.2; MSA 28.1155 provides: