In Re Gosnell
[…] We disagree.

MCL 772.1; MSA 28.1154 states:

A district or municipal judge may cause all the laws made for the preservation of the public peace to be kept and, in the execution of this authority, may require a person to give security to keep the peace in the manner provided in this chapter.

In interpreting what the "preservation of the public peace" means, we first note that M.C.L. § 772.2; MSA 28.1155 provides:

If a complaint is made in writing and on oath to the district court or a municipal *96 court that a person has threatened to commit an offense against the person or property of another, the judge shall examine on oath the complainant and any witnesses who may be produced. [Emphasis added.]

The circuit court failed to address the effect of this language anywhere in its May 1997 opinion.