In Re Gosnell
[…] Applying Sanderson to the present case, we conclude that the peace bond statute is not unconstitutional because it permits a district court judge to incarcerate a defendant for up to five years. The district court judge's authority to require security to keep the peace is separate and distinct from the performance of the judge's ordinary judicial functions. Consequently, a district court *98 judge would not exceed the judge's jurisdiction by acting within the peace bond statute. Moreover, the peace bond statute does not provide unfettered discretion to incarcerate a party. Rather, M.C.L. § 772.6; MSA 28.1159 states, in pertinent part:

If the person so ordered to recognize refuses or neglects to provide that recognizance, the court shall commit the person to the county jail during the period for which security was required, or until the person provides that recognizance. A person shall not be incarcerated for failure to pay the recognizance unless the court conducts a hearing and determines that the person has the resources to pay the recognizance and has not made a good faith effort to do so. In determining whether to incarcerate the person, the court shall also consider the person's employment status, earning ability, and financial resources; the willfulness of the person's failure to pay the recognizance; and any other special circumstances that may have a bearing on the person's ability to pay the recognizance.

Not only does the peace bond statute require a hearing before a person can be incarcerated for failure to pay, it also enumerates the criteria that should be considered in making that determination.