In re Goldner
[…] Petitioner argues that respondent’s determination was arbitrary, capricious, and not supported by substantial evidence because the commission did not accept his journal entries in their entirety for the period of the audit. Under general accounting principles, respondent was not required to accept petitioner’s word on this key point because his journals could not be independently verified for accuracy since he violated section 1135 of the Tax Law by not keeping his cash register receipts. "Subdivision (a) of section 1138 of the Tax Law allows the Tax Commission to determine tax due using 'such information as may be available’ if the amount of tax actually paid is incorrect. It then provides that "[i]f necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices, such as * * * purchases”. Petitioners argue that available information was adequate for purposes of determining tax due. Thus, it was not 'necessary’ to examine external indices and the decision to do so was error.