In Re Gloria Manufacturing Corp.
[…] In any event, any error of the Court there does not by any measure justify another indiscretion.

There is no question that the attorney performed the services noted and performed them well, as he always does. He is quite knowledgeable in bankruptcy matters. But to so prematurely seek compensation is, I say again, inappropriate. It doesn't look good, either.

Dictum

I am not unmindful of 11 U.S.C. 331. Mr. Hudgins' application for compensation was properly proper. He is indeed familiar with the Code and knows that it authorizes the filing of an application for interim compensation "not more than once every 120 days after an order for relief." Clearly, his application was beyond the 120 days period. He is in accordance with the new law.

Of course, the fact that an attorney is authorized by § 331 to file for interim compensation does not mean the Court has to approve it.