In re Walter John GILLER, Jr., Debtor.
[…] The case was submitted to the Court on written stipulations and briefs.
The proceeding before the Court is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(B), and the Court has jurisdiction to enter a final judgment in the case.
I
HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION
The FDIC argues that the debtor's claim of homestead exemption contains more land than is permitted under Arkansas law. Ark.Code Ann. § 16-66-218 (Supp.1989) provides as follows:
(a) The following property shall be exempt from execution under bankruptcy proceedings pursuant to Public Law 95-598:
. . . .
(b) The exemptions granted in subsection (a) of this section shall be in addition to the present exemptions granted by Arkansas law as listed below:
. . . .
(4) The urban homestead not exceeding one (1) acre of land with improvements thereon, but not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value, but in no event to be less than one-quarter (¼) of an acre of land without regard to *217 value Arkansas Constitution, Article 9, § 5.
The parties have stipulated that the debtor is head of household and maintains his principal residence on the property claimed as a homestead exemption. The parties also stipulated that:
This property is located within the corporate city limits of El Dorado and is urban property.