In re Walter John GILLER, Jr., Debtor.
[…] Const. art. 9, § 5. The debtor must select which portion of the one-acre tract he desires to claim as exempt consistent with Arkansas law. See Price v. Price, 258 Ark. 363, 371, 527 S.W.2d 322, 327 (1975).
II
PERSONAL PROPERTY EXEMPTIONS
The debtor claims the following personal property as exempt from his chapter 11 estate:
Automobile 1,200.00 Wedding Bands, Jewelry 200.00 Personalty 500.00 Tools of Trade 750.00 Clothing 1,000.00 IRA, NBC 9,519.00 Combined Partnership in Oakhurst Apartments, Limited Partnership and G & P Investments 1,800.00
Ark.Code Ann. § 16-66-218 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The following property shall be exempt from execution under bankruptcy proceedings pursuant to Public Law 95-598:
. . . .
(2) The debtor's interest, not to exceed one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200) in one (1) motor vehicle;
(3) The debtor's aggregate interest in the debtor's or the debtor's spouse's wedding bands, including diamonds mounted thereon not exceeding one-half (½) carat in weight;
(4) The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) in value in any implements, professional books, or tools, of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a dependent of the debtor.
. . . .
(b) The exemptions granted in subsection (a) of this section shall be in addition to the present exemptions granted by Arkansas law as listed below:
. . . .
(2) The personal property of a married person or head of a family not exceeding a value of five hundred dollars ($500) in addition to such person's wearing apparel Arkansas Constitution, Article 9, § 2;
. . . .
(16) All contributions made by a debtor to an individual retirement account, as that term is defined for federal income tax purposes and state income tax purposes, for a period exceeding one (1) year prior to the filing of a petition of bankruptcy. However, the maximum amount of individual retirement account contributions that may be claimed under this subdivision shall not exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for an individual and twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for a husband and wife combined[.]
Both the United States Trustee and the FDIC argue that the debtor's exemptions exceed the $500.00 personalty exemption allowable under Ark.