In Re Gilbert
[…] The trustee has objected to such exemption primarily on the basis that the debtors, whose sole source of income is government assistance, cannot claim that compensation for loss of future wages comprises any part of the settlement. The trustee states in her objection: "There is no proof that this payment is for permanent bodily injury or future wages. If the payment is not for losses in these categories it is not exempt."

The relevant statute, KRS 427.150(2)(c), provides in pertinent part that an individual is entitled to exemption of "[a] payment, not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), on account of personal bodily injury, not including pain and suffering or compensation for actual pecuniary loss, of the debtor . . ." The language of the statute does not refer to "permanent" bodily injury. Loss of future earnings is treated in KRS 427.150(d) which provides in pertinent part that an individual is entitled to exemption of "[a] payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent,. . . ."

A similar case involving an insurance settlement for personal injury, In re Blizard, 81 B.R. 431 (Bkrtcy.W.D.Ky.1988), was based on a debtor's claim of exemption under KRS 427.150(c) and (d):