In Re Gibbons
[…] [2] 11 U.S.C.A. § 522(b)(2)(B) (West 1979) provides in pertinent part:

"(b) Notwithstanding § 541 of this title, an individual debtor may exempt from property of the estate * * *

"* * *

"(2)(B) any interest in property in which the debtor had, immediately before the commencement of the case, an interest as a tenant by the entirety or joint tenant to the extent that such interest as a tenant by the entirety or joint tenant is exempt from process under applicable nonbankruptcy law." (Emphasis added.)

[3] However, G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 34-11-33 does give the grantee a possible cause of action against the conveying debtor. The statute reads:

"Liability on covenant against incumbrances. — Whoever hereafter conveys real estate by deed or mortgage containing a covenant that it is free from all incumbrances when an incumbrance appears of record to exist thereon, whether known or unknown to him, shall be liable in an action of the case to the grantee, his heirs, executors, administrators, successors or assigns, for all damages and expenses sustained by reason of or in removing the same."

[4] Contrary to what the debtor contends, we did not decide in Cull v. Vadnais, R.I., 406 A.2d 1241 (1979), explicitly or implicitly, that a debtor could destroy an attachment of entirety property by a conveyance.