In Re Gibbons
[…] [4] Contrary to what the debtor contends, we did not decide in Cull v. Vadnais, R.I., 406 A.2d 1241 (1979), explicitly or implicitly, that a debtor could destroy an attachment of entirety property by a conveyance.

[5] General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-25-23, as amended by P.L. 1982, ch. 130, § 1 provides: "Execution against attached property. — Whenever final judgment or decree shall be rendered for the plaintiff in any action or suit in which a writ was served attaching real estate, or goods and chattels, or stock or shares in any incorporated company, the execution issued on such judgment or decree shall be levied on the property so attached, as soon as may be; but if execution shall not be so levied within one (1) year from the day of entry of judgment or decree, the property attached shall be discharged of such attachment. In computing the periods of time provided in this section, time during which execution is stayed shall not be included."

[6] Obviously, our decision concerning the one-year rule only applies to attachments procured from state courts.