In Re G.E.S., 24079 (8-13-2008)
[…] U.S. v. Ward (1980),448 U.S. 242, 248-49. Accordingly, to withstand the Ex Post Facto Clause, a statute must be civil and non-punitive with regard to both the legislature's intent in enacting it and its actual effect upon enactment. See Doe, 538 U.S. at 92.

{¶ 19} In assessing legislative intent, this Court first must look to see if the legislature "indicated either expressly or impliedly a preference for one label or the other." Id. at 93, quoting Hudson v.U.S. (1997), 522 U.S. 93, 99. The General Assembly did not include any reference to punishment in its public policy declaration. See R.C. 2950.02(A). R.C. 2950.02(A) simply discusses the importance of disseminating information to the public and to communities. AWA specifically provides the following with regard to the General Assembly's intent in enacting the statutory scheme:

"[I]t is the general assembly's intent to protect the safety and general welfare of the people of this state. The general assembly further declares that it is the policy of this state to require the exchange in accordance with this chapter of relevant information about sex offenders and child-victim offenders among public agencies and officials and to authorize the release in accordance with this chapter of necessary and relevant information about sex offenders and child-victim offenders to members of the general public as a means of assuring public protection and that the exchange or release of that information is not punitive." R.C. 2950.02(B).

Accordingly, the legislature expressly indicated a preference for a civil and non-punitive statutory scheme. See Doe, 538 U.S. at 92. *11