In Re G.E.S., 24079 (8-13-2008)
[…] Id. at 103-04.

{¶ 37} Moreover, G.E.S. misinterprets AWA. AWA vests a juvenile court with full discretion to determine whether to classify a delinquent child as a Tier I, Tier II, or Tier III offender. See R.C. 2950.01(E)-(G). R.C. 2950.01(E) defines a "Tier I sex offender" as one of the following:

"(3) A sex offender who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing or has been adjudicated a delinquent child for committing any sexually oriented offense and who a juvenile court, pursuant to section 2152.82, 2152.83, 2152.84, or 2152.85 of the Revised Code, classifies a tier I sex offender/child-victim offender relative to the offense." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 2950.01(F) and R.C. 2950.01(G) contain the identical provision with the exception of substituting the terms "Tier II sex offender" and "Tier III sex offender" for the references to "Tier I sex offender."