In re George C.
[…] Thus, in accordance with section 711, it is the practice of the Family Court to afford the persons appearing before it the greatest measure of due process consonant with protecting the interests and safety of the community. The interests of the respondents and the community are best served by affording minors fundamentally fair procedures and the same substantive constitutional protections enjoyed by adults in the criminal courts.

Section 744 of the Family Court Act provides that "(a) [ojnly evidence that is competent, material and relevant may be admitted in a fact-finding hearing.” The requirement of com*877petence guarantees young persons before the Family Court a protection fundamental to the concept of due process: that the only evidence, admissible against them must have indicia of reliability and trustworthiness, such as the live testimony under oath of witnesses who