In re George C.
[…] Thus, the provisions of article 7 of the Family Court Act must govern the issue of the admissibility of attendance transcripts.

But what of subdivision 2 of section 3211 of the Education Law (enacted in 1947) which provides: "A duly certified transcript of the record of attendance and absence of a child which has been kept, as provided in this section, shall be accepted as presumptive evidence of the attendance of such child in a proceeding brought under the provisions of part one of this article.” Clearly, this section of the Education Law permits hearsay prepared expressly for litigation to be admissible in evidence even though not within any exceptions to the rule against hearsay.