54 F.2d 654 | S.D.N.Y. | 1931
[…] The Debtor and Creditor Law of New York, § 3, provides for the recording of a general assignment as follows:
“Every such conveyance or assignment shall be duly acknowledged before an officer authorized to take the ’acknowledgment of deeds and shall be recorded in the county clerk’s office in the county 'where such debtor shall reside or carry on bis business at the date thereof. An assignment by copartners shall be recorded in the county where the principal place of business of such copartners is'situated. An assignment by a corporation shall be recorded in the county where its principal place of business is situated. When real property is a part of the property assigned, and is situated in a county other than the one in which the original assignment' is required to be recorded, a certified copy of such assignment shall ho filed and recorded in the county where sueh property is situated.
“The assent of the assignee, subscribed and acknowledged by him, shall appear in ■writing, embraced in or at the end of, or indorsed upon the assignment, before the same is recorded, and, if separate from the assignment, shall be duly acknowledged.”
Under the provisions of this section of the Debtor and Creditor Law of New York it is perfectly obvious that the recording or registering of a general assignment is either required or permitted within the meaning of section 3b of the Bankruptcy Act (11 USCA § 21(b).