In re GC COMPANIES, INC., et al., Debtors.
[…] The objection of the U.S. Trustee to prospective substantive consolidation as set forth in Section 7.6 of the Plan is overruled.
United States Trustee Fees Under 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6)
11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(12) states that "the court shall confirm a plan only if all of the following requirements are met: (12) All fees payable under section 1930 of title 28, as determined by the court at a hearing on confirmation of the plan, have been paid or the plan provides for the payment of all such fees on the effective date of the plan."
28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) states the following:
(a) Notwithstanding section 1915 of this title, the parties commencing a case under title 11 shall pay to the clerk of the district court or the clerk of the bankruptcy court, if one has been certified pursuant to section 156(b) of this title, the following fees: (6) in addition to the filing fee paid to the clerk, a quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee, for deposit in the Treasury, in each case under chapter 11 of title 11 for each quarter (including any fraction thereof until the case is converted or dismissed, whichever occurs first). The fee shall be $250 for each quarter in which disbursements total less than $15,000; $500 for each quarter in which disbursements total $15,000 or more but less than $75,000; $750 for each quarter in which disbursements total $75,000 or more but less than $150,000; $1,250 for each quarter in which disbursements total $150,000 or more but less than $225,000; . . . $10,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total $5,000,000 or more. The fee shall be payable on the last day *674 of the calendar month following the calendar quarter for which the fee is owed.
28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) (emphasis added).