In re GATO REALTY TRUST CORP., Debtor.
[…] Id. at 586. The court determined that the union's "non-creditor" interest in rejection of the plan — that is, the union's interest in benefitting the ongoing employment relationship — put the union's claim in a different posture than other unsecured claims. Id. at 587. The court added that the anti-discrimination and fair and equitable requirements of "cram down" confirmation safeguarded the interests of dissenting creditors. Id.

[6] Section 1111(b) provides:

(1)(A) A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless

(i) the class of which such claim is a part elects, by at least two-thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection; or

(ii) such holder does not have such recourse and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.

(B) A class of claims may not elect application of paragraph (2) of this subsection if

(i) the interest on account of such claims of the holders of such claims in such property is of inconsequential value; or

(ii) the holder of a claim of such class had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.

(2) If such election is made, then notwithstanding 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed.

11 U.S.C. § 1111(b).

Bankruptcy Rule 3014 governs the procedure for making an election under § 1111(b).