In Re Gary Ronald Perez, Debtor. Frank Everett v. Gary Ronald Perez
[…] While our ruling on this point is sufficient to require a reversal of the judgment under review, we proceed to discuss other issues raised by Everett, as they are likely to arise again on remand.

Ill

Everett also contends that Perez’s plan violates section 1322(c)9 by providing a payment schedule that exceeds five years. The bankruptcy court correctly ruled, however, that “11 USC Section [1322(c) ] does not apply to proceedings under Chapter 11.” Appellee’s ER, doc. 10 at 3.10 Congress expressly resolved this question in 11 U.S.C. § 103(h), which says that “Chapter 13 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter.” In other words, section 1322(c) doesn’t apply to Chapter 11 reorganizations and so Everett’s section 1322(c) claim is without merit.

IY