In Re Gabelhart
[…] J.I. Meyers, White River Junction, Vt., for James and Ruth Gabelhart (debtors).

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON OBJECTION TO EXEMPTION

FRANCIS G. CONRAD, Bankruptcy Judge.

This contested matter is before us[1] on Trustee's objection to Debtors' attempt to exempt the cash surrender value in certain life insurance policies. Because 12 Vt.Stat. Ann. § 2740(18) exempts unmatured life insurance contracts, we deny the objection.

Debtors claim as exempt property life insurance policies from Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co., numbered 10421978, 10411226, and 10285469 under 12 Vt.Stat.Ann. § 2740(18), which provides that

"[t]he goods and chattels of a debtor may be taken and sold on execution, except the following articles, which shall be exempt from attachment and execution: . . . (18) any unmatured life insurance contract owned by the debtor, other than a credit life insurance contract."

Trustee argues that the fresh start of the Bankruptcy Code "is not fulfilled if the debtor may use up his other exemption and still exempt the cash surrender value of life insurance policies without regard to amount."