100 Misc. 2d 315 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
[…] (See People v Brown, 70 Misc 2d 224, 228; Hechtman, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY Book 39, Penal Law, § 35.05, p 83.) The witness places great emphasis on, and quotes at length from, the Model Penal Code’s language. What is controlling, however, is the New York statute; and that statute is narrower than the Model Penal Code and is to be narrowly construed. (See People v Brown, supra, pp 229-230; Hechtman, Practice Commentaries, ibid.)
Section 35.05 of the Penal Law states in relevant part that:
"Unless otherwise limited * * * conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when * * *
"2. Such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occassioned or developed through no fault of the actor” (emphasis added).
A narrow construction of this statute inescapably leads to the conclusion that the circumstances of the case at bar do not come within the narrow application of this section.