100 Misc. 2d 315 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
[…] Moreover, the present case deals with an allegation by the prosecutor that the yeshiva and the witness have themselves participated in the alleged scheme. To say, as the witness does, that he may withhold any information he has concerning said scheme because disclosure would violate his religious beliefs, does violence to the constitutional protection which he asserts. Indeed, section 3 of article I of the New York Constitution, which is the State’s version of guaranteed religious freedom, expressly states that "the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state.” The protection afforded by the Constitution is not a shield, to be used to cover up criminal acts. (Cf. Branzburg v Hayes, 408 US 665, 691-692, supra.) In this