186 Mich. App. 20 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Section 16 provides:_

*25When a person charged with having committing a felony appears before a magistrate without counsel, . . . the person shall be advised of his or her right to have counsel appointed for the examination. . . . Upon proper showing, the chief judge shall appoint or direct the magistrate to appoint an attorney ... to conduct the accused’s defense. The attorney appointed by the court shall be entitled to receive from the county treasurer . . . reasonable compensation for the services performed. [Emphasis added.]

The following section, § 17, MCL 775.17; MSA 28.1254, provides:

An attorney shall not, in such case, be compelled to follow a case into another county or into the supreme court, but if he does so, may recover an enlarged compensation to be fixed by the court.

The plain language of § 16 suggests that counties are responsible for compensating appointed trial counsel, but not appointed appellate counsel. An indigent defendant taking an appeal as of right no longer stands as "a person charged” or an "accused”; he or she stands convicted and sentenced.