397 S.W.2d 125 | Tex. App. | 1965
[…] From that judgment the petitioners-appellants perfected this appeal.
By appellants’ first point of error it is contended the court erred in not removing Kenneth Frantz as guardian because the record was uncontroverted that the wards were residents of Texas and their principal estate was in Texas and that Kenneth Frantz at the time of the trial was a resident of the State of Oklahoma, same being ground for removal per se under Subsection (4) of Section 222(a) of Chapter 7 of the Texas Probate Code, V.A.T.S.
It is there provided the court may remove without notice any personal representative appointed under the provisions of the code who: “Absents himself from the State for a period of three months at one time without permission of the court, or removes from the State.” If the court has a right to appoint a non-resident as guardian and he is in the state at least every other week and sometimes every week, such provisions would be of no effect.