618 N.Y.S.2d 660 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1994
[…] . CPL 330.20 (14) requires that a defendant be given written notice of a recommitment application and that he or she be served either personally or at his or her last known address with notice of the hearing to be held upon
. As the Assistant District Attorney stated at the recommitment hearing, "the judge did not sign the warrant, stating that Mr. Castillo’s affidavit was insufficient due to hearsay.”
. CPL 330.20 (14) provides in relevant part, "[i]f the defendant fails to appear in court as directed, the court may issue a warrant to an appropriate peace officer directing him to take the defendant into custody and bring him before the court. In such circumstance, the court may direct that defendant be confined in an appropriate institution located near the place where the court sits” (emphasis added).
. It does not appear that this determination was appealed by the Commissioner.