618 N.Y.S.2d 660 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1994
[…] . Indeed, Weiner testified that even a voluntary psychiatric hospitalization for the treatment of ADHD would not have been appropriate. When asked, "If he [respondent] presented to an admitting room of a psychiatric hospital where you worked and asked to be admitted, would he be admitted, given his diagnosis [ADHD]?”, Weiner responded, "No”.
. The court, of course, directed such service in accordance with CPL 330.20 (14) which provides in relevant part, "[s]uch order [the order directing the defendant’s appearance for a hearing upon the recommitment application] may be in the form of a written notice, specifying the time and place of appearance, served personally upon the defendant, or mailed to his last known address, as the court may direct.”
. The warrant application was made pursuant to CPL 330.20 (14) which provides in relevant part: "If the defendant fails to appear in court as directed, the court may issue a warrant to an appropriate peace officer directing him to take the defendant into custody” (emphasis added).