618 N.Y.S.2d 660 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1994
[…] Thus, the basis for holding Foucha in a psychiatric facility as an insanity acquittee has disappeared, and the State is no longer entitled to hold him on that basis.” In the case at bar, the court stated: "The Court finds that the defendant is mentally ill. All the psychiatrists have testified that he is mentally ill.” Foucha is thus readily distinguishable on its facts.
Nor do we find merit to S.’s claim that the proceeding to recommit him was untimely. The application for recommit
CPL 330.20 (14) provides that "[a]t any time during the period covered by an order of conditions an application may be made by the commissioner or the district attorney to the court that issued such order * * * for a recommitment order when the applicant is of the view that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder.” The order of conditions did not expire until August 7, 1992, and the present application was filed on August 4, 1992. Therefore, it was timely.