618 N.Y.S.2d 660 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1994
[…] Instead, the Commissioner purported to serve respondent at South Beach Psychiatric Center. Yet, as even a cursory examination
Given this record of gross indiligence in the performance of the applicant’s basic notice obligations prerequisite to the
Another ground upon which the court ought to have declined to entertain the application for respondent’s recommitment was the Commissioner’s failure to submit along with his application a legally sufficient psychiatric examiner’s affidavit supportive of the relief requested. CPL 330.20 (20) provides that "[n]o application may be made by the commissioner under this section without an accompanying affidavit from at least one psychiatric examiner supportive of relief requested in the application.” The availability of the relief requested in the instant recommitment application, and indeed in any such application, entails a showing by the applicant that the defendant suffers from a "dangerous mental disorder” (CPL 330.20 [14]), which is to say that the defendant "currently suffers from a 'mental illness’ as that term is defined in subdivision twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law,[
The affidavit of Dr. Castillo submitted in support of the instant recommitment application (see, supra, at 28-29) was plainly deficient.