618 N.Y.S.2d 660 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1994
[…] This is quite plainly because at issue is the basic authority of the court to adjudicate. By contrast, pursuant to CPL 210.20 the dismissal of an indictment must be "upon motion of the defendant” (CPL 210.10 [1]).
. There is no basis for the majority’s attempt by "analogy” to equate the scope of appellate review in a criminal appeal with that obtaining in an appeal occurring within the CPL 330.20 framework. An appeal such as the one at bar, taken pursuant to CPL 330.20 (21), is considered civil in nature and is expressly governed by the CPLR, not the CPL (CPL 330.20 [21] [c]); and pursuant to CPLR 5501 (a) (1) respondent is entitled to have reviewed "any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment, including any which was adverse to the respondent on appeal from the final judgment and which, if reversed, would entitle the respondent to prevail in whole or in part on that appeal”. Obviously, the majority’s attempt at analogy notwithstanding, respondent is entitled to have the denial of his motion to dismiss the application as insufficiently supported reviewed.