618 N.Y.S.2d 660 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1994
[…] It is only if the within proceeding is not to be dismissed on either jurisdictional or constitutional grounds that appellants’ invitation to this Court to rewrite CPL 330.20 (14) need be considered. The standard for recommitment pursuant to that statute bears repetition: required is (1) a showing by the applicant that the defendant "currently suffers from a 'mental illness’ as that term is defined in subdivision twenty of section 1.03 of the Mental Hygiene Law”, which subdivision defines mental illness as "an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to such an extent that the person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation”; and (2) an additional showing by the applicant "that because of such condition [the defendant] currently constitutes a physical danger to himself or others” (CPL 330.20 [1] [c] [defining "dangerous mental disorder”]; emphasis added).