In re FORFEITURE OF UNITED STATES CURRENCY
[…] In an April 14, 1986, opinion, the circuit judge ordered that the seized money be forfeited on the ground that the city had established probable cause to find that the money had been connected with controlled substances.
I
Williams first argues that the forfeiture of the money was improper because illegally-seized evidence cannot be the subject of a forfeiture action.
The City of Lansing sought forfeiture of the money pursuant to MCL 333.7521(1)(f); MSA 14.15(7521)(1)(f), which provides:
The following property is subject to forfeiture:
* * *
(f) Any thing of value that is furnished or is intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance in violation of this article, traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance in violation of this article, or used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this article including but not limited to money, negotiable instruments, or securities. To the extent of the interest of an owner, a thing of value is not subject to forfeiture under this subdivision by reason of any act or omission that is established by the owner of the item to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent. Any money that is found in close proximity to any property that is subject to forfeiture under subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) shall be presumed to be subject to forfeiture under this *87 subdivision. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.