In re Forfeiture of $25,505
[…] The trial court simply concluded that “all of the items he owned were more than likely purchased with proceeds from the illegal sale of drags.” Section 7521(l)(f) requires more than such conclusory evidence linking property to drag activities in order to subject the property to forfeiture. In the absence of more substantial evidence indicating that the furniture was purchased with drag proceeds, the trial court erred in denying claimants’ motion for a directed verdict with respect to the furniture.

Claimants next contend that the officers’ failure to comply with MCL 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5) mandates reversal of the forfeiture order. MCL 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5) states, in pertinent part:

When an officer in the execution of a search warrant finds any property or seizes any of the other things for which a search warrant is allowed by this act, the officer, in *577the presence of the person from whose possession or premises the property or thing was taken, if present, or in the presence of at least 1 other person, shall make a complete and accurate tabulation of the property and things so seized... . The property and things so seized shall be safely kept by the officer so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced or used as evidence on any trial.

Here, the officers did not count the cash in Carey’s presence. Nor did they sequester the cash to preserve it for trial. They merely deposited it in a bank account.