In re Forfeiture of 1978 Chevrolet Van Vin: CGD1584167858
[…] We note that the majority of jurisdictions which have provisions similar to article I, section 22 have likewise held that there is a right to a trial by jury-in proceedings to enforce civil forfeiture statutes. See, e.g., People v. One 1941 Chevrolet Coupe, 37 Cal.2d 283, 231 P.2d 832 (1951); State v. 1920 Studebaker, 120 Or. 254, 251 P. 701 (1926); Keeter v. State ex rel. Sage, 82 Okl. 89, 198 P. 866 (1921); Colon v. Lisk, 13 A.D. 195, 43 N.Y.S. 364 (1897); See also Commonwealth v. One 1972 Chevrolet Van, 385 Mass. 198, 431 N.E.2d 209 (1982).

Our conclusion that article I, section 22 preserves the right to trial by jury in in rem forfeiture proceedings is further supported by section 2.01, Florida Statutes (1983). Section 2.01 provides:

The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state.

This provision was first enacted by the territorial government of Florida as section 1 of the Act of November 6, 1829. It expressly makes English common law and statutory law as of July 4,1776 part of *437the law of Florida. Knapp v. Fredricksen, 148 Fla. 311, 4 So.2d 251 (1941); State ex rel.