In re Foreclosure of Deed of Trust from Webber
[…] Price to remove the personalty; that the expenses of $102,587.50 for removal of the personalty and $33,860.00 for storage and care of the horses should be approved; and that the attorney’s fees should be increased from $9,000.00 to $9,619.68. From this order, the mortgagors and the trustee appeal.

The proper procedure for the application of the proceeds of a foreclosure sale is set forth in Chapter 45, Article 2A of our General Statutes and is divided into two stages. At the first stage, pursuant to subsection (a) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.31, the proceeds “shall be applied by the person making the sale” to satisfy certain costs, expenses, and other obligations. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.31(a) (1999). During this stage: (1) the proceeds of the sale are first applied to any “[c]osts and expenses of the sale, including the trustee’s commission . . . and a reasonable auctioneer’s fee”; (2) the proceeds are next applied to certain taxes on the property which are due and unpaid; (3) the proceeds are next applied to certain special assessments against the property sold; and (4) the proceeds are next applied to “[t]he obligation secured by the mortgage, deed of trust or