In re Foreclosure of Deed of Trust from Webber
[…] Id,.; see In re Foreclosure of Ferrell Brothers Farms, 118 N.C. App. 458, 460-61, 455 S.E.2d 676, 677-78 (1995).

At the second stage, pursuant to subsection (b) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.31, “[a]ny surplus remaining after the application of the proceeds of the sale as set out in subsection (a) shall be paid to the person or persons entitled thereto, if the person who made the sale knows who is entitled thereto.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.31(b). If the person who made the sale is in doubt as to who is entitled to the surplus, or if there are adverse claims asserted as to the surplus, “the surplus shall be paid to the clerk of the superior court,” which payment discharges the person who made the sale from liability. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.31(b) and (c).