In re Foraker
[…] The sole question presented by this case is whether the provisions of Section 46191 of The Borough Code,1 allowing sixty days in which to file an appeal, have been impliedly repealed by §5571 of the Judicial Code,2 Which establishes a uniform thirty day appeal period for all statutory appeals.

Section 46191 of The Borough Code provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] 11 parties concerned shall have immediate right of appeal to the Court of Common Pleas of the County . . . [and] [s]uch appeal shall be taken within sixty days from the date of entry by the Commission of its final order. . . .”3 Section 5571 of the Judicial Code provides :

(b) Other courts. — Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) 'and (c), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an 'appellate court must be commenced within thirty days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.4

Although the Judiciary Act Repealer Act (JARA)5 extensively repeals statutes or portions thereof, it is clear that it does net expressly repeal the pertinent provision of The Borough Code, quoted above; therefore, we must decide whether there is an implied repealer.