In re Foraker
[…] Although the Judiciary Act Repealer Act (JARA)5 extensively repeals statutes or portions thereof, it is clear that it does net expressly repeal the pertinent provision of The Borough Code, quoted above; therefore, we must decide whether there is an implied repealer.

*324On the issue of implied repeal by later statute, Section 1971 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (Act)6 states:

(a) Whenever a statute purports to be a revision of all statutes upon a particular subject, or sets up a general or exclusive system covering the entire subject matter of a former statute and is intended as a substitute for such former statute, such statute shall be construed to supply 'and therefore to repeal all former statutes upon the same subject.
(b) Whenever a general statute purports to establish a uniform and mandatory system covering a class of subjects, such statute shall be construed to supply and therefore to repeal pre-existing local or special statutes on the same class of subjects.

In the case of Crown v. Township of Ross, 68 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 588, 449 A.2d 878 (1982), aff’d sub nom. Appeal of Chartiers Valley School District, 501 Pa. 620, 462 A.2d 673 (1983), this Court found that ■the Judicial Code is 'an effort to create a uniform system covering appeals.