In re for Naturalization of Mata
[…] The comparable section in the 1952 Act eliminates any doubt as to when the service had to be performed after six months had lapsed. Section 328(d) of *526the 1952 Act (8 U.S.C.A. § 1439(d)) provided that:

“The petitioner shall comply with the requirements of section 316(a) (8 U.S.C. 1427 (a)) of this title, if the termination of such service has been more than six months preceding the date of filing the petition for naturalization, except that such service within five years immediately preceding the date of filing such petition shall be considered as residence and physical presence within the United States.”

House Report No. 1365 (82nd Congress 2nd Session) with respect to this Section stated that:

“ * * * This provision in section 328 of this bill carries forward substantially the provisions of existing law in section 324 of the Nationality Act of 1940.”