204 F. Supp. 33 | D. Colo. | 1962
[…] Petitioner submitted a formal appeal of his classification on June 16, 1953 and appeared for his pre-induction physical on June 25. On July 2, 1953, he forwarded an appeal to the Colorado State Board, but this application was denied and an order of induction was issued July 30, 1953. Thereafter, on August 4, 1953, petitioner appeared and on that same day signed a form which was prepared by the Clerk at the time. He maintains that he did not understand the contents of this form despite the fact that the body of his application contained the statement that he had read the provisions of Section 315 of the Act, and under his signature both subsections (a) and (b) of Section 315 (Title 8 U.S.C.A. § 1426) were quoted. The exact words of waiver contained in this section state that any person who applies for exemption, “shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.”
The Secretary of the Board testified that in her opinion petitioner understood what he was signing; she further stated that she had not explained the provision of the Act to petitioner, but said that she had read it to him and was sure that he understood it.