204 F. Supp. 33 | D. Colo. | 1962
[…] In view, however, of the technical nature of the statutory form, of his limited knowledge of English, the pressure under which he was acting, together with tho. admitted fact that the form was not explained to petitioner but was merely read to him, it is not possible to conclude that the in
The question remains whether petitioner makes a case for relief by showing a lack of full understanding of legal consequences which attended this claim.
The pertinent statutory provision is Section 315(a) of the Naturalization Act, Title 8 U.S.C.A. § 1426(a):
“Notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(b) of this Act, any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.”
Surprisingly, the courts have construed this provision so as to require that the waiver be made with intelligence and knowledge. Moser v. United States, 341 U.S. 41, 71 S.Ct. 553, 35 L.Ed. 729; In re Planas, D.C., 152 F.Supp. 456 (1957).