In re for a Certificate of Incorporation of New York Soul Clinic, Inc.
[…] In re for a Certificate of Incorporation of New York Soul Clinic, Inc.

208 Misc. 612 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1955

Matthew M. Levy, J.

A certificate of incorporation has been submitted to me, pursuant to article 9 of the Religious Corporations Law of the State of New York, with the request that I “ do hereby give my approbation of the f oregoing Certificate of Incorporation of the New York Soul Clinic, Inc. and hereby consent to its filing”. The signatories express their desire “to associate ourselves together for the purpose of founding and continuing a free church pursuant to section 180 of the Religious Corporations Law. ’ ’

Section 180 provides that “ such certificate shall not be filed, unless with the written consent and approbation of a justice of the supreme court of the district in which any such church shall be intended to be established, to be indorsed on such certificate ”. Unquestionably, the Legislature expected— as it had a right to do — that any justice of the Supreme Court to whom a proposed certificate is submitted would in a proper case give his official “ consent and approbation ”; and that where the proposed certificate was, in any material respect