In re Fenessy
[…] Debtor further argues that the $2,000 figure in Va.Code § 34-26(8) does not refer to the value of the vehicle but rather to the value of the exemption in the vehicle.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The Virginia Code exemption section applicable to this case under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b) provides:

every householder shall be entitled to hold exempt from creditor process ... (8) [a] motor vehicle ..., not to exceed $2,000 in value, except that a perfected security interest on the motor vehicle shall have priority over the claim of exemption....”

Va.Code Ann. § 34-26(8).1 In addition, Virginia Code § 34-28 avoids liens on property exempt under § 34-26 except for “property covered by a ... writing or pledge given by a householder to secure a loan for the purchase thereof.”