111 Misc. 2d 313 | N.Y. Fam. Ct. | 1981
[…] Underlying this respondent mother’s voluntary placement of this child with the Commissioner of Social Services were her expectations that the child would receive a higher level of care than she could provide. This expectation was reaffirmed by the dispositional order terminating her parental rights. Indeed, the statutory scheme under section 384-b of the Social Services Law is not intended as punishment to an unfit parent but rather as protection for a destitute and dependent child. As evidence of this, section 631 of the Family Court Act distinctly states in part: “An order of disposition shall be made, pursuant to this section, solely on the basis of the best interests of the child, and there shall be no presumption that such interests will be promoted by any particular disposition.” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, a review of these facts gives rise to the court’s authority to quetion the judgment of the agency in releasing this child on trial discharge to a putative father without an order of filiation, who has absented himself from the child’s life for a period of eight years.