In Re Feldman
[…] N.D.N.Y.1992). New York's state law exemptions are cumulatively set forth in section 5205 of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules and sections 282 through 284 of New York's Debtor and Creditor Law. N.Y.CIV. PRAC.L. & R. 5205 (McKinney 1994); N.Y.DEBT. & CRED.LAW §§ 282-84 (McKinney 1994). In part, these sections govern whether trust funds contributed under a pension plan are exempt from the property of a debtor's bankruptcy estate.

Debtor and Creditor Law section 282(2)(e) states, in relevant part:

Under section five hundred twenty-two of title eleven of the United States Code, entitled "Bankruptcy", an individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt from property of the estate . . . (2) . . . (e) all *735 payments under a stock bonus, pension, profit sharing, or similar plan . . . unless (i) such plan or contract, except those qualified under section 401 of the United