In Re Feldman
[…] N.Y.DEBT. & CRED.LAW § 282(2)(e) (McKinney 1990) (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted). Section 5205(c) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides, in pertinent part:

1. . . . [A]ll property while held in trust for a judgment debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.
2. . . . [A]ll trusts . . . established as part of, and all payments from, either a Keogh (HR-10), retirement or other plan established by a corporation, which is qualified under section 401 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, . . . shall be considered a trust which has been created by or which has proceeded from a person other than the judgment debtor, even though such judgment debtor is (i) a self-employed individual. . . .
3. All trusts . . . described in paragraph two of this subdivision shall be conclusively presumed to be spendthrift trusts. . . .

N.Y.CIV.PRAC.L. & R. 5205(c) (McKinney 1994).

Accordingly, funds deposited by a debtor to a trust account pursuant to the guidelines of a pension plan are exempt from property of the debtor's bankruptcy estate, in New York, if the plan is qualified under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. N.Y.CIV.PRAC.L. & R. 5205(c)(2) (McKinney 1994);[2] N.Y.DEBT. & CRED.LAW §§ 282-84 (McKinney 1994); 26 U.S.C. § 401 (1994); Bernstein v. Greenpoint Sav.