In Re Feldman
[…] II. Top-heavy Pension Plans

In addressing whether a plan is qualified, section 401 distinguishes between "top heavy" plans and non-top-heavy plans, setting forth distinct requirements. 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(10)(B) (1994). A top-heavy plan *736 provides greater benefits to "key employees." Id. § 416(g) (top-heavy plan defined); see also id. § 416(i)(1) (key employee defined). Key employees include persons who own above a certain portion of the employer entity, or whose benefits under the plan are greater than 50 percent of the dollar limit on benefits. Id. § 416(i)(1). A pension plan is top-heavy when "the present value of the cumulative accrued benefits under the plan for key employees exceeds 60 percent of the present value of the cumulative accrued benefits under the plan for all employees." Id. § 416(g) (1994).[3] At bar, Debtor and Trustee concede that the Plan is top-heavy, since more than 60 percent of the accrued benefits are allocated to Debtor who is a key employee under the Plan. We accordingly focus on section 401's qualification of top-heavy plans.