135 B.R. 973 | Bankr. S.D. Ohio | 1992
[…] It must be admitted that in this large bankruptcy, as well as in most large bankruptcies, there will be a fair number of creditors who simply will not negotiate their distribution checks for one reason or another. Undoubtedly, some creditors will ■never even receive their distribution checks because the Debtors are bound to have incorrect and/or old addresses for a number of their creditors. But the Code and the case law have addressed this issue: dividends which go unclaimed, for any reason, revert to the debtor in a Chapter 11 case.
The issue of unclaimed dividends is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 347 which states in pertinent part as follows:
(b) Any security, money or other property remaining unclaimed at the expiration of the time allowed in a case under chapter ... 11 ... becomes the property of the debtor....
The case law on this question is equally clear.