202 Misc. 141 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1952
[…] Notices were served on all parties for a hearing scheduled to be held in the city of Syracuse, New York, on February 18, 1952, which was stayed by the instant proceeding.

The petitioner contends that the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board was without authority to reopen and remand the petitioner’s case to a referee for a hearing de novo. Both parties rely upon the provisions of the Labor Law to sustain their respective contentions. Subdivision 3 of section 620 of title 8 provides:

3. Decisions. Every hearing as herein provided for shall be held by a referee who shall render his decision within five days after the hearing is concluded. Written notice of the referee’s decision, containing the reasons therefor, shall be promptly given to the claimant or employer, to the commissioner, and to any party affected thereby who appeared at the hearing.

“ The decision of a referee shall be deemed the decision of the appeal board from the date of the filing thereof in the department, unless an appeal is taken from such decision to the board in accordance with the provisions of this article or unless the board on its own motion or on application duly made to it modify or rescind such decision.”

Subdivisions 2 and 3 of section 621 of title 8 (prior to the amendment by L. 1951, chapter 645) provided:

“ 2. Contested determinations, rules or orders.