202 Misc. 141 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1952
[…] Written notice of the referee’s decision, containing the reasons therefor, shall be promptly given to the claimant or employer, to the commissioner, and to any party affected thereby who appeared at the hearing.

“ The decision of a referee shall be deemed the decision of the appeal board from the date of the filing thereof in the department, unless an appeal is taken from such decision to the board in accordance with the provisions of this article or unless the board on its own motion or on application duly made to it modify or rescind such decision.”

Subdivisions 2 and 3 of section 621 of title 8 (prior to the amendment by L. 1951, chapter 645) provided:

“ 2. Contested determinations, rules or orders. Within twenty days after the mailing or personal delivery of notice of the decision after a hearing on contested determinations, rules, or orders by the commissioner, the employer may take an appeal to the appeal board by filing a notice of appeal with the commissioner, and the commissioner may likewise within such period take an appeal to the board by giving written notice thereof to the employer.

3. Conduct of appeals. The appeal board may decide any case appealed to it under any provision of this article on the basis of the record and of evidence previously submitted in such case, or it may in its discretion hear argument or hold a further hearing, or remand such case to a referee for such purposes as it may direct.”

*146The issue, therefore, is whether the expiration of the twenty-day limitation on the right to appeal also operates as a bar to the action of the appeal board in rescinding on its own motion the decision of the referee in the employee’s case and remanding it for a further hearing.