67 Pa. Commw. 361 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1982
[…] We reluctantly apply our Supreme Court’s holding in El Rancho Grande, inasmuch as we do not believe that the Administrative Agency Law (Law) correctly read, provides a basis for affording standing in restaurant liquor license cases.
As noted by the Supreme Court in El Rancho Grande, Section 701(b) of the Law, 2 Pa. C. S. §701 (b) provides in pertinent part:
Exceptions. — None of the provisions of this subchapter shall apply to:
(2) Any appeal from a Commonwealth agency which may be taken initially to the court of common pleas under 42 Pa. C. S. §933 (relating to appeals from government agencies).
42 Pa. C. S. §933(e)(1) provides in pertinent part:
[E]ach court of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following eases:
(1) Appeals from Commonwealth agencies in the following eases.
(v) Determination of the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board appealable under the act, of April 12, 1951 (P.L. 90,