107 Misc. 2d 296 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1980
[…] By the time the court concluded the taking of testimony, it was 8:40 p.m. Inasmuch as petitioners could not possibly have reached their local polling place by 9:00 p.m. the court, under the authority of People ex rel. Woodside v Board of Inspectors of Election of 56th Election Dist. of Town of Hempstead, Assembly Dist. No. 18, Nassau County (supra), directed the Board of Elections of Nassau County to provide paper ballots for the petitioners which ballots would then be placed in a sealed locked ballot box until
Subdivision 3 of section 16-108 of the Election Law provides as follows with regard to the procedure to be followed by a Supreme Court Justice: “Such court, in a proceeding instituted by any voter unlawfully denied the right to vote by the inspectors, shall, by order, direct that he be allowed to vote at his polling place and within the hours established by law. Such order shall, where necessary, direct the board of elections to complete the voter’s registration and enrollment records.”
As noted by Justice Harnett, following such a procedure to the letter would result in the State making it impossible for petitioners to vote.