In re FAIR ESTATE
[…] A little over 1-1/2 years later, the trial court rendered an opinion, on August 10, 1973, granting defendant's motion for accelerated judgment. Pursuant to that opinion, an order for accelerated judgment was entered on September 4, 1973, and it is from this order that plaintiff appeals.
The dispositive issue before us is whether the trial court erred in granting defendant's motion for accelerated judgment, based on plaintiff's failure to verify the original complaint, as required by MCLA 600.6431(1); MSA 27A.6431(1).
The present dispute is centered on the notice requirements which must be met when an action is brought in the Court of Claims. The applicable statute, MCLA 600.6431(1); MSA 27A.6431(1), provides:
"No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its *39 departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths." (Emphasis added.)
The purpose of such statute is to apprise the governmental agency that an action is contemplated, so that they may take appropriate measures to gather evidence before the requisite information is lost.