25 Ohio St. 3d 355 | Ohio | 1986
[…] 25 Ohio St. 3d 355 | Ohio | 1986
Lead Opinion
The sole issue before the court is whether the Tax Commissioner properly increased the value of stock in two closely held corporations, for estate tax purposes, by listing as an asset of the corpora
R.C. 5731.12(A), as effective at the time of White’s death, provided:
“The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the amount receivable by the decedent’s estate as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent. The value of the gross estate shall not include any amount receivable as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent by beneficiaries other than the decedent’s estate, whether paid directly to such beneficiaries or to a testamentary or inter vivos trust for their benefit.”
Appellants-executors first assert that R.C. 5731.12 is a taxing statute that must be strictly construed against the state, with “any doubt [being] * * * resolved in favor of the citizen upon whom or the property upon which the burden is sought to be imposed.” Davis v. Willoughby (1962), 173 Ohio St. 338 [19 O.O.2d 270], paragraph one of the syllabus. The executors then argue that the second sentence of R.C. 5731.12(A) must be construed to prohibit any valuation of a decedent’s gross estate that directly or indirectly includes an “amount receivable as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent by beneficiaries other than the decedent’s estate” (emphasis added), and that because the beneficiaries in this case were two closely held corporations (and not the decedent’s estate), the commissioner improperly increased the value of White’s estate by including White’s life insurance proceeds in the assets of those corporations.
The commissioner counters the executors’ first argument by asserting that the second sentence of R.C. 5731.12(A) is an exclusion from taxation that must be strictly construed against the taxpayer with any doubt as to the meaning of the exclusion being resolved in favor of taxation. See, e.g., Beckwith v. Kosydar (1977), 49 Ohio St. 2d 277, 279, [3 O.O.3d 411]; Tax Comm. of Ohio v. Paxson (1928), 118 Ohio St. 36, 41.
We find the commissioner’s characterization of the second sentence of R.C. 5731.12(A) to be persuasive. Although the first sentence of R.C. 5731.12(A) is a taxing provision that requires the inclusion of any “amount receivable by the decedent’s estate as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent,” the second sentence of division (A) excludes from taxation any “amount receivable as insurance * * * by beneficiaries other than the decedent’s estate.” The second sentence of division (A) therefore must be strictly construed. “ * * [T]axation is the rule and exemption is the exception.