In re Estate of Wesson v. Wesson
[…] The Pratts then filed this petition for writ of mandamus, pending the disposition of which this Court has stayed all proceedings in this case.

In determining whether venue is proper in a particular case, we look to statutory *949 provisions as the "primary guideposts." Ex parteLamb, 400 So.2d 386, 387 (Ala. 1981). Code 1975, §6-3-2(b)(1), states:

"(b) In proceedings of an equitable nature against individuals:

"(1) All actions where real estate is the subject matter of the action, whether it is the exclusive subject matter of the action or not, must be commenced in the county where the same or a material portion thereof is situated."

The proceeding against the Pratts sounds in equity to the extent that the relief sought is a declaration that the conveyance of the Bibb County property by the former administratrix was void and of no effect and that the Pratts have no right, title, or interest in the property.