In Re Estate of Stowell
[…] All concurring.

NOTES

[1] Reference to the Estate of Barbara F. Stowell is omitted from the caption for the reasons articulated in In re Estate of Stowell, 595 A.2d 1022, 1023 n. 1 (Me.1991).

[2] On remand, the Probate Court confirmed that Rand would be surcharged for the profit on the personal loans in an amount of $4,261.71.

[3] Section 1-601 provides in part:

In contested cases in the original or appellate court of probate, costs may be allowed to either party, including reasonable ... attorney's fees, to be paid to either or both parties, out of the estate in controversy, as justice requires.

[4] Section 3-712 provides in part:

If the exercise of power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of his fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust.