13 P.3d 1231 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Section 15-11-502(2), C.R.S.2000.
In 1994, the General Assembly adopted comprehensive changes to the Colorado Probate Code which brought that code into conformity with the Uniform Probate Code Article II. See Colo.Sess.Laws 1994, ch. 178, § 15-10-107, et seq.; 8 Uniform L.Annot. 79-492 (1998). As pertinent here, the adopted revisions included a new provision, effective July 1, 1995, that is now § 15-11-503, C.R.S.2000. This provision states:
Although a will was not executed in compliance with section 15-11-502, the will is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with that section if the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the will to constitute the decedent's will.
This added section gives Colorado courts, for the first time, authority to admit to probate wills that do not comply with the formal requirements of § 15-11-502(1) and do not meet the holographic will requirements of § 15-11-502(2).