In re ESTATE OF LEVI E. SCHLENKER, Deceased (Imogene Rodgers, Appellee, v. Troy Schlenker, Ex’r, et al. (Troy Schlenker, Appellant)).
[…] See In re Estate of Knowlson , 154 Ill. App. 3d 249, 252-53 (1987). To the contrary, our presumption must be that none of those wills have any legal effect. The will dated January 4 declared that it was revoking all prior wills. The wills dated September 16, 1998, and February 14, 1990, contained the same declaration. Such declarations are one of the means authorized by statute for revoking prior wills. See 755 ILCS 5/4–7(a) (West 2002). Where a prior will has been totally revoked, as the earlier wills here were, it
“is not revived other than by its re-execution or by an instrument declaring the revival and signed and attested in the manner prescribed by [the Probate Act] for the signing and attestation of a will.” 755 ILCS 5/4–7(c) (West 2002).
There is no indication that the father reexecuted any of the prior wills or executed the instruments necessary to revive them.