In re ESTATE OF LEVI E. SCHLENKER, Deceased (Imogene Rodgers, Appellee, v. Troy Schlenker, Ex’r, et al. (Troy Schlenker, Appellant)).
[…] “While judicial economy may be best served if the 2001 will and all prior wills are considered successively in a single action,” the court observed, the parties were not required to follow that approach. 338 Ill. App. 3d at 764.
Troy, as executor of his father’s estate, petitioned our court for leave to appeal from the appellate court’s judgment. We allowed that petition (177 Ill. 2d R. 315), and the matter is now before us for review. As indicated earlier in this opinion, the appeal arises in the context of an order dismissing Imogene’s will contest petition pursuant to section 2–619(a)(9) of the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 2–619(a)(9) permits involuntary dismissal where “the claim asserted *** is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2–619(a)(9) (West 2002). The phrase “affirmative matter” refers to something in the nature of a defense that negates the cause of action completely or refutes crucial conclusions of law or conclusions of material fact contained in or inferred from the complaint.